Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Whew!

It's been a wild few days! I finally felt well enough to return to Zumba class last week. Man, you can really tell when you've been out for a while. Thought I might keel over for a little while... but there was no time because....
There was all the prep (and house cleaning!) for a certain little boy's 4th birthday. Whereupon I think I lost my mind - there was enough food for an army, and trust me, there was no army here! :) Since I've been so sick, and DH has been having trouble with his health, we only invited adults - all of Z's favorite people. Talk about an embarrassment of riches - that kid made out like a bandit!
Sunday I finally broke down and got a haircut - six inches! Yup, still feeling that weirdness in the shower. You know, when you've still got plenty of conditioner but you've run out of hair? ;)
So I thought tonight would be perfect for a short post. You may have noticed that I added a link to my (new) Flickr account over on the right. There are some things that I post over there before I get to them here, this happens to be one of them. I *love* this card. Simply adore the way it came out!
As you can see, that big flower from Hero Arts is still calling to me (and I'm not done with it yet!). This time I stamped it with white ink on vellum two times & cut it out. Using scissors, I curled the petals up on one flower & down on the other before gluing them together. The center is filled with Glossy Accents.
The panel was a piece of white c/s brayered with Waterfall and stamped with white ink. Not even a hint of shimmery stuff (I know! Shocking, right?) The paper ribbon is from K & Co, but I did color it with some distress ink - I *think* it was Scattered Straw. There are a couple of pearls on the paper ribbon, but they are hard to see in this shot. Once it was all glued down I added some piercing (this particular piercing is a TJ technique, but you could do it freehand) and faux stitching to finish it off.

Here you can see the pearls better and get an idea of just how full the flower looks. I just love it! :D Not practical at all for mailing, which is kind of a bummer, but great for hand delivery.

Thanks for dropping by!

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

Totally GORGEOUS!
Bummer that its a hard one to mail. Love what you did with that flower that is awesome!
Thank you for the inspiration!

lauren said...

ooooh! ♥ OOOOOH! ♥♥ oOOooOOoOOh!!! ♥♥♥ this is soooooooooooo flippin' beautiful!!! mail-schmail, this way you get to keep it for longer!!! (it'd make an awesome madre's dia card tho, wouldn't it??!?!)

i definitely need to practice the rainbow background technique...and i STILL haven't done much with white or clear embossing/resist type thing...SOMEDAY i am gonna pierce and then RESIST the temptation to stitch in the holes ...and of course *NOW* i want to stamp flowers on vellum and make them 3-d!!!!! :)

(ps: i did just buy one of those water brushes whilst i was in ny--i remembered you talking about them when i saw it at the stamping store!!!) (i finally got my rock candy crackle paint & distress stickles, too!!!) :)

Cook22 said...

How totally beautiful! I can see why Bahb on SCS had it saved. The contrast between those beautiful blue tones and the vellum flower is really stunning.